Veterans of Grove Cemetery
Quaker Street, New York
Name Birth Death Sec Lot Rank Branch Conflict
Auchamnpaugh, Roland 3/6/1896 4/18/1962 3a 77B Pvt US Army WW I
Auchampaugh, Walter Allen 4/17/1927 1/28/2011 3a 77B Recipient of the Asiatic Pacific and Victory Medals US Navy WW II
Auchampaugh, Willis 9/18/1910 8/17/1991 2a 70 Warrant Officer US Army WW II
Auchanpaugh, Milo 1890 1935 2b 141 Pvt 1st, Co k 312th Inf US Army WW I
Babcock, George W 1828 4/17/1904 1a 89w Co E, 3rd Regt. US Army Civil War
Balfe, James E 5/27/1919 8/11/1999 3e g18 Tec 5 US Army WW II
Barnes, Sr., William W. 3/11/1895 11/12/1973 3c 123W Sgt US Army WW l
Bartley, Leon C. 2/5/1924 2/12/2014 3d 98W Encs US Navy WW II
Barton, Harry A 1897 5/18/1963 3d 99D Pvt., 41st Co. Bln, Air Service Dept., VA., US Army WW I
Becker, Louis M 9/22/1879 5/8/1958 1a 74 Military Service - 10/9/1898   Sp-Amer War
Beretz, Sr., John D. 1/2/1924 1/25/1995 3e 209 CPl US Army WW II
Bertez, Jr., John D. 1960 11/23/1977 3e 209 Pvt US Army none
Bink, Willard Henry 10/14/1943 10/3/2008 3e e18 Pvt US Army Vietnam
Black, Edward R. 1912 11/9/1981 3e 181 PFC US Army WW II
Blum, George F 7/30/1934 12/6/1975 PF 43 Sgt US Army Korean
Bovee, Gerald Arthur 7/30/1928 9/29/1998 4a 30 1st Lieutenant 11th Airborne Div. US Army Korea
Boyd, Robert J Sr 10/23/1940 10/19/1990 3a 3s-3 Enlisted 8/27/1958 - Discharge 8/27/1962   Vietnam
Bradley, Edward H 4/14/1915 6/4/1992 3e 192e PFC - Received the purple heart US Army WW II
Brandoline, Sabatine 1/1/1923 11/15/2018 4a 3 TEC 5 US Army WW II
Briggs, Douglas A 12/17/1946 12/27/2010 2a 104 Served till 1967 US NAvy Vietnam
Briggs, Walter Wemple 3/22/1891 3/28/1960 2a 104 Pvt., Co F 10, NY US Army WW I
Brothers, John P 1843 4/8/1884 1a 80 2nd Lt. 134 NY Infantry US Army Civil War
Brown, John W 5/15/1946 11/12/2014 3e C16 Misssle Defense -SP5 US Army Vietnam
Burke, John Joseph 7/24/1911 12/20/1988 3d 98e Enlisted 4/1/1943 US Navy WW II
Burke, Rita Helen Smith 3/24/1921 12/31/1997 3d 98e Women's Army Auxiliary Corps US Army WW II
Burmann, Henry Michael 9/10/1917 1/19/1994 3c 128e Pilot - Army artillary - Lt Colonel US Army WW II
Burnet, Loyly Boyd 5/5/1928 1/21/1992 3e K1 Served in Trieste, Italy. Enlisted 9/ 13/1946 US Army WW II
Callahan, George A. 5/9/1910 1/28/1981 3e 210 Staff Sgt US Army WW II
Canastra, John 4/25/1909 12/4/1986 3e 202S Warrant Officer US Army WW II
Canastra, Joseph "Joe" G. 11/23/1914 6/26/2006 3c 127r Motor Machinist's Mate 1 st Class US Navy WW II
Canastra, Thomas 3/2/1924 11/13/1985 3e 201 Seaman 1st Class US Coast Guard WW II
Colliton, Irving P or D 12/11/1917 5/24/1994 3e J-10 TEC 3 US Army WW II
Colliton, Walter Alger 7/13/1924 3/24/2003 3b 52 Aviation Machinist's Mate Second Class US Navy WW II
Coombs, William J. 4/15/1894 2/22/1967 3d 131E Pvt I4, Veterinary Hospital US Army WW I
Cooper, Thomas J 4/19/1943 12/18/2013 4a 81   US Army Vietnam
Coryell, Nathan 2/11/1816 3/24/1898 1d 41 Col. Co A, 89th Reg., NY Vol US Army Civil War
Crowe, Gerald David 6/8/1914 7/13/2000 3a 40R PHM2 (Pharmacy Mate - 2nd class US Navy WW II
Crowe, Laurence Gaige 2/9/1916 5/6/2005 3a 40R SK V2 US Navy WW II
Crowe, Nadine S 10/5/1919 12/21/2007 3a 40R SP 2 US Navy WW II
Crowe, Roland Francis 11/24/1938 7/26/1993 3a 40R   US Coast Guard Vietnam
Cummings, Francis Glenn 11/25/1929 4/18/2015 3e d16 Pvt 2nd class US Army Korean
Dacier, Joseph Clement 7/3/1931 9/11/2001 3a 2w FA US Navy Korean
Davenport, Baker S 12/22/1883 9/13/1954 2b 139 NY, Capt - Co. K 74th Inf. US Army WW I
DeBell, Sr., Homer C. 10/27/1934 4/30/2012 4a 15 Specialist 4th Class US Army Korea
DeCerce, Frank G. 5/7/1942 1/1/2016 3c 127e Lithographer 3rd class US Navy Vietnam
Delap, Hiram E 1840 7/1898 1a 89w Co I , 144th , NY S.V. US Army Civil War
DeLuke, Philip 8/29/1938 8/30/2018 4a 100 Air 1st Class US Air Force  
DePaolo, Hugo J. 2/6/1917 10/10/1965 3b 60w SGT. 1874 SVC Unit US Army WW II
Dillon, Vincent F. 2/18/1895 4/30/1966 3c 115 Cprl, 1 Co. coast Artillary US Army WW l
Dolezar, John 7/19/1933 9/7/2008 4a 34 Specialist 3rd Class US Army Korea
Dolezar, Joseph Michael 10/19/1929 2/14/2020 3e J-1 Specialist 3rd Class US Army WW II
Dolezar, Louis Jr. 3/2/1924 4/9/2017 3e J-3 1st Lieutenant US Navy WW II
Donahue, William Charles 4/11/1923 12/7/2011 4a 82 Sgt. In 322 Marine Airborne Division US Marines WW II
Drinon, Marshall 3/5/1917 7/17/1999 3e 203e Enlisted Jan 4, 1943, PFC US Army WW II
Dubner, Soloman Paul 7/9/1916 12/21/1973 3d 100w TEC 4 US Army WW II
Duffy, James Nicholson 6/11/1931 5/8/1996 PF 63 Pvt. US Army Korean
Eames, David Monroe 4/17/1921 4/30/2003 3e 210   US Coast Guard WW II
Eckler, Milton M 12/15/1897 7/10/1952 3c 114W WW I, Pvt 1st Cl, Co 106 FA , WW II enlisted 9/9/1942 US Army WW I & WW II
Farnum, George E. 9/16/1918 7/11/1975 3d 135e Seaman 2nd Class Us Navy WW II
Farnum, John W. 7/12/1949 9/14/2015 3d 136e 1st Calvary Div., Combat Infantryman Badge, Bronze Star Medal Us Army Vietnam
Flower, Sr., Frederick J. 9/28/1951 7/30/2001 3e d18 Pvt US Army Vietnam
Frank, Jr., William 2/10/1924 7/5/2000 3e I-13 PFC US Army Air Force WW II
Furbeck, Louis Elwood 5/10/1920 6/14/1988 3e 205e MoMM3c, US Submarine division on SS Nautilus US Navy WW II
Gagnon, Larmour Eldred 3/14/1912 4/19/1985 3e 208 Sgt., Enlisted 7/2/1942 US Army WW II
Gaige, Isaac B 9/13/1892 9/2/1972 3d 103 Pvt - Co D, Tn 303 Am, US Army WW I
Gaige, Walter A 3/2/1906 12/22/1959 1a 64 PFC, 229 Military Police Co., NY MP WW II
George, George Michael 2/10/1903 2/29/1984 3e 204 Enlisted 9/21/1920 - 5/15/1923 US Army WW I
Goodwin, Herbert A 12/1/1931 12/3/2018 Urn 14 Cpl US Army Korean
Goulden, Clark N. 12/25/1923 1/14/1997 3e 209S Staff Srgt US Army WW II
Griffiths, Thomas E. 1/30/1941 8/12/2014 4a 17 Airman 1st Class US Air Force Vietnam
Guyder, Charles E. 12/8/1927 8/9/1995 3d 133E PFC US Army WW II
Hacker, Eugene E 6/13/1928 7/8/2002 3e I-4 PFC & Petty Office 3rd Class US Army & Navy WW II
Harrington, George S 1892 1948 2b 132 Pvt 1st, 54th Engineers US Army WW I
Hayes, Thomas J. 4/10/1921 5/1/2005 3d 135B Cpl US Army WW II
Heckman, Asbury C 1/15/1929 11/7/2002 3e I-18 Cpl Us Army Korea
Hemstreet, Robert D 9/25/1931 10/14/2019 1c 98 Cpl. Served as Army Medic 1924 - 1927 US Army Korean
Hinsdale, Dwight Serohm 2/4/1905 2/26/1995 3e b2 Captain US Army WW II
Hoag, Robert Chester 8/26/1905 2/24/1980 3e 176w Enlisted 3/11/1942 US Army WW II
Hoffman, Richard J. 5/2/1927 4/14/2013 3e 204 Seaman 1st Class US Navy WW II
Hopkins, Edward O 1/7/1887 7/16/1940 3a 87 Co C 308 Inf., Co B 163 Inf. US Army WW I
Hopper, George W. 1/9/1876 4/7/1932 3b 56w A1C - 1892 - 1897 aboard the SS Columbia US Navy none
Hunt, Albert Wilber 1895 1/8/1980 2a 113 SN US Coast Guard WW I
James, Sr., John E. 1921 4/24/1997 3e D-6 717 Tank Battalion US Army WW II
Jones, John Paul 9/22/1934 6/26/1991 3d 136w PFC Us Army Korea
Keenan, Francis B 3/15/1938 11/18/2009 3a 5R-s   US Navy Korean
Keyser, Jacob C 8/7/1840 4/12/1926 2a 53 Corp, 2nd Veteran Cavalry NYS Co P Enlisted 8/10/1863 US Army Civil War
Klopman, Lambert G 10/26/1923 11/3/2011 3e H-11 1st lieutenant - Pilot US Air Force & Army WW II & Korea
Konwisarz, Michael 3/31/1946 7/18/1986 3b 53R Enlisted Apr 5 1966 US Navy Vietnam
Konwisarz, Michael Anthony 9/19/1929 4/12/2005 3b 55R Enlisted 7/21/1953 - 7/20/1955 US Army Korean
Korotitsch, Michael 9/6/1932 9/3/2010 3c 116e PVT US Army Korean
Krutsch, Joseph Henry 1941 1978 3a 48R Yeoman 3rd Class US Navy Vietnam
Lannert, Fred Laurence 9/25/1915 9/13/1992 3c 146 Enlisted 4/14/1942 US Army WW II
Lee, J. David 1939 9/24/2020 4a 130 102nd U.S. Army Security Agency US Army Vietnam
Levey, William Thomas 1840 1921 2a 105 Company H, 134th NY Infantry US Army Civil War
Marshall, John S 5/21/1927 7/19/2016 3e I-15 Cpl US Army WW II
Martin, George W 2/15/1950 9/17/2018 4a 118 Sgt - programming specialist US Air Force Vietnam
Matteson, Donald Parley 12/1/1932 11/23/1994 3c 150 Enlisted 1/22/1955 - 1/4/1957 US Air Force Vietnam
McCarthy, Henry H 8/3/1916 1/4/1974 PF 36 Cpl Army Air Corps US Army WW II
Meanor, Wayne H 2/18/1921 1/12/1984 3e 212F Artillary - Recipient of Purple Heart US Army WW II
Menzies, William James 1/28/1931 2/17/2012 PF 32 Corporal, three time Purple Heart recipient US Army Korea
Merli, Frank John 1929 12/22/2000 4a 19   US Army Korean
Merli, Julius Cesare 3/15/1903 8/26/1995 3a 78a Enlisted 9/9/1920 - 9/8/1924 US Navy WW I
Meyers, Harry C 9/9/1920 1/7/1979 3a 38R Staff Sgt US Army WW II
Meyers, Howard K 9/19/1929 12/4/2003 3a 44R Electrician's Mate 3rd Class US Navy Korean
Meyers, Robert "Bob" 6/19/1927 6/21/1997 3e J-8 Seaman 2nd Class US Navy WW II
Mickel, George W 1/11/1845 10/30/1908 2a 150 Company F, 123rd, NY Vol US Army Civil War
Mott, Hugh, L. 6/30/1843 6/30/1902 2a 119 142 US Infantry - New York US Army Civil War
Oliver, Walter John 9/20/1935 10/13/2008 3a 3R 1953- 1956 US Navy Korean
Ortloff, Leona Wilber 1/15/1912 6/6/2004 3a 31 PFC US Army WW II
Ortloff, thomas C 3/7/1914 4/27/1962 3a 31 Co. A 293.Engineer C Bn US Army WW II
Ostrander, George 8/4/1844 10/10/1923 2b 196 134th Infantry - mustered out 6/10/1865 US Army Civil War
Paige, Norman Sidney 1925 10/12/1977 3e b1 Corporal US Marines WW II
Panas, Leon R. 12/23/1925 4/24/2004 3c 150 Artillary 2nd class US Navy WW II
Panepinto, Nicholas R. 8/4/1928 6/13/2009 3e e1 Sgt US Air Force & Army WWII & Korea
Pasieka, Stanley S. 11/15/1915 5/13/1967 3c 118W TECH 5 Field Artillary US Army WW II
Pederson, Fred 11/14/1907 11/26/1963 3b 49R Fireman 2nd Class US NAvy WW II
Pfaffenbach, Benjamin 4/20/1901 10/26/1957 3b 92W Pvt, 45 Academic Sq, AAF US Army WW II
Pineo, Adam 5/31/1893 6/4/1965 3b 63w PVT. US Army WW I
Rector, VanDeusen 9/29/1905 7/26/1957 2c 10e NY , SGT US Army WW II
Reid, Gordon N 1/20/1942 1/30/1990 3a 6R-1 A 1 C US Air Force Vietnam
Resue, Clarence W. 7/7/1897 5/22/1972 3b 50e PVT US Army WW II
Roach,Ralph 11/13/1903 1/25/1982 3d 133W PVT. Enlisted 9/9/1942 US Army WW II
Rock, Elmer A 4/28/1919 6/14/1999 Urn 28 PVT, Field Artillery, Tank Destroyer Units, NEC US Army WW II
Rose, Olive F 4/30/1902 11/18/1971 1c 97 Pvt, US Army Women corps US Army WW II
Ruff, Lewis Everett 1839 8/22/1892 2b 92 Sgt, Co H, 162 Reg US Army Civil War
Rulison, Richard Nelson 1/15/1923 1/5/2017 3e H-9 Aviation Electronics Tech's Mate Petty Officer 2nd Class US Navy WW II
Scheur, William J 1/25/1915 4/6/1974 3d 130R Cpl, 7th Division US Army Air Force WW II
Schworm, Harold C 12/5/1926 4/15/2018 3e 213 Fireman 2nd Class, Water Tender 3rd class US Navy WW II
Schworm, Howard 7/24/1931 11/28/2017 Urn 11   US Army Korea
Schworm, Willis 11/3/1896 3/28/1956 3a 7w Pvt, Co. F 209 Engineers US Army WW I
Settle, Wesley 1844 5/15/1924 2a 57 Sgt. 134th Infantry, Company I, En 9/5/1862 US Army Civil War
Sheldon, James L. 9/11/1927 5/20/1969 3d 137w Seaman 1st Class Us Navy WW II
Sheldon, John T 1867 12/15/1934 1b 22 Sgt 101 Field Sig B 26 Div US Army WW I
Siler, Raymond W. 5/31/1937 11/6/1989 3a 35R   US Air Force Korean
Slater, Everett Jr. 2/2/1929 3/13/2015 3a 5R Staff Sgt., Air corp 1947 - 1952 US Air Force Korean
Smith, Harold Allen 11/29/1914 4/7/1972 3a 85 Registered Oct 16, 1940   WWII
Smith, Jacob 8/16/1927 1/28/1998 3d 102w Pvt US Army WW II
Smith, James E. Jr 12/20/1922 4/7/2002 3a 52R PFC - Recipient of Purple Heart US Marines WW II
Smith, Joseph P. 5/3/1941 11/16/1979 3a 34W3 Enlisted 4/27/1960 - 4/26/1966 US Navy Vietnam
Smith, Jr., James E. 12/20/1922 4/7/2002 3b 52R PFC - Recipient of Purple Heart US Marines WW II
Smith, William H Jr. 2/9/1928 8/11/2007 3a 1R Tec 5 US Army WW II
Snyder Milton 1/14/1931 5/2/1998 3e G13   US Army Korean
Spoor, Abram 7/30/1927 1/24/2008 3e K-10 Sgt in US Army & Fireman 2nd Class US Army & Navy WW II & Korea
Strobeck, Robert G 7/24/1937 1/25/2012 3b 59e   US Army Reserves  
Strobeck, Ronald G 7/24/1937 11/6/1978 3b 59e   US Army  
Swiander, Edward, F 10/31/1941 10/14/2010 4a 51 Active duty 1962 - 1963 US Army Vietnam
Taber, Robert Clayton 6/25/1934 1/13/1998 3e b6   US Army Korea
Tkaczyk, John 8/8/1924 9/16/2004 4a 35 Sgt. - Recipient of the Purple heart US Army WW II
Tricou, Dean R 10/16/1961 9/4/1994 3e d12 GSM3 - USS Shenandoah 1982-3/10/1988 US Navy Gulf War
Tricou, Edward F 2/20/1928 2/9/2012 3e d10 Seaman 1st Class, SS List 1140 US Navy WW II
Vincent, Orrin 1/11/1911 7/13/1973 3d 101w Fireman 1st class US Navy WW II
Vrooman, Arden P 6/14/1923 5/13/1995 3a 38RS PFC US Army WW II
Waggoner, Jacob 12/23/1812 7/20/1880 1a 93     Civil War
Warner, Raymond A. 12/12/1934 7/7/2016 3e K-7 Specialist 3rd Class US Army Korean
Warwavesyn, Peter 12/16/1923 4/26/1975 3e 173e Gunner's Mate 2nd class US Navy WW II
Weidman, Walter 1849 4/27/1936 2b 88e     Civil War
Westfall, Edward Peter 9/16/1855 10/5/1917 1a 90      
Westfall, Harold E. 6/14/1926 3/7/2000 3c 148 PFC US Army WW II
WestFall, John Ervin 6/17/1895 10/8/1964 3c 148 Pvt., 156 Dep Brig. Enlisted 10/19/1918 US Army WW I
Westfall, Willard E 6/8/1917 12/23/1985 3a 3s -10 Received the Bronze star US Army WW II
Wilber Martin, J 1847 4/9/1936 1c 39      
Wilber, Martin VanBuren 7/22/1843 10/2/1932 2a 157      
Wilber, Raymond Elwin 4/7/1890 12/11/1937 2a 103 Pvt., Co H 67 inf - Inducted 7/24/1918 US Army WW I
Wilber, William C 5/21/1918 5/6/1970 3a 31 CPL US Marines WW II
Willman, Bill Conde 12/30/1917 12/17/1982 3a 3s-7 Staff Sgt, US Army WW II
Wilson, Norman W 4/20/1899 1/23/1943 3a 33 PFC 106 MG, BN 27 Div US Army WW I
Wojton, Joseph 9/6/1908 6/24/2002 3e 213F TEC 5 US Army WW II
Wolfe, Gilbert 4/17/1919 4/20/2014 3c 120AE Seaman 1st Class US Navy WW II
Wright, Arthur Raymond 12/15/1958 8/2/2013 3d 138E Aviation Electricians Mate, 2nd Class US Navy unknown
Yachler, Douglas Walter 8/3/1942 1/24/2017 4a 102 E5 on SSBN-598 George Washington, nuclear sub US Navy Vietnam
Young, Floyd Westley 7/7/1886 4/25/1961 2b 91 N.Y. Sgt 1st class 107 inf. Medical Dept US Army WW I
Youngs, Theodore "Ted" W. 9/22/1922 11/25/1989 3e 195R Gunners' Mate 3 Class US Navy WW II
Zielinski, Jeffery S 8/17/1964 8/11/2013 4a 95   US Army Gulf War
               
Total of 173 Veterans Updated 11/12/2020          
Mexican-American War April 25, 1846 February 2, 1848
Civil War April 12, 1861 April 9, 1865 You had to be at least 18 years old to join the military. Men 18-20 years old needed parental permission while those over 45 were considered too old to serve.
Spanish American war April 21, 1898 December 10, 1898
WW I July 28, 1914 November 11, 1918
WW II September 1, 1939 September 2, 1945
Korean War June 25, 1950 July 27, 1953
Vietnam November 1, 1955 April 30, 1975
GAR The Grand Army of the Republic (GAR) was a fraternal organization composed of veterans of the Union Army (United States Army), Union Navy (U.S. Navy), Marines and the U.S. Revenue Cutter Service who served in the American Civil War.